Rolex Patek Philippe
Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

homeRight ArrowPrivacy & Security

Privacy Policy


The Directors of Rudell the Jewellers are J Weston, S J Jones and P A Rudell. Our Company number is 01259624 and our registered office is Rutland House, 148 Edmund Street, Birmingham, B3 3FD

At Rudells, our commitment to exceptional customer service and value means we respect and protect the privacy of our customers. To help us provide the best possible service, we may collect and maintain certain information regarding, for example, the products you purchase, and your billing and delivery information. However, we protect and enforce the confidentiality of this information very strictly, and under no circumstances will we sell or rent it to other businesses or third parties. We respect your privacy and do all we can to honour the trust you place in Rudells. We want you to know how we will collect, use and disclose the personal data you provide to us.

If at any time you wish for us to delete your personal data from our files, please contact us in writing at either the postal or e-mail address below.

By Post: Rudells, 97 Darlington Street, Wolverhampton WV1 4HB

By E-Mail: info@rudells.com

Collecting your data


We collect your data from the following activities

  • A product purchase
  • A product reservation
  • Registration of a purchased product
  • A request for information

Rudell the Jewellers complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all applicable data protection and privacy legislation. Rudells will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and this privacy policy. All personal data you submit will be controlled by Rudell the Jewellers.

Using Your Data


It is our policy that you should know exactly what personal data we collect from you and how we will use it. We collect personal data from you for the purpose of processing your order or enquiry. We may use your personal data to supply products and services to you that you have requested, carry out any agreement with you or take any steps that you have requested. In particular, we may:

  • Update you as to the status of your order
  • Alert you to important product revisions or updates

In addition to the above uses, we may also use your personal data for the following purposes and direct marketing ('Additional Purposes'):

  • To tell you about special discounts on additional products and services
  • To advise you about new products and services

Aggregate data is general data about groups of customers and does not identify individual customers. Rudells may combine your data with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use to improve our products and services and develop new ones. For example, we may tell a third party how many people purchased a certain product, but not that you personally purchased a specific item.

Security and Data Retention


The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us on 01902 427199/423308 or email; info@rudells.com

When you buy online from us, the information that you supply will be kept confidential and secure. We use PayPal’s secure credit card online processing facility for all credit card details, which uses industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Thwate digital certificates along with Paypal’s unique encryption systems. You will receive notification of your order by e-mail once the order has been successfully placed. The padlock or key symbol in the status bar of your browser indicates that you are in a secure area and all information provided in this area is encrypted and protected. Payments you send us will show up on your credit card statement as “Rudells”.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with services contact us at info@rudells.com. We will retain your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements

Data Collected by Telephone


In the event that you submit your personal details by telephone, please note that we may monitor your call for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide evidence of your order or transaction with us
  • To ensure that we comply with relevant regulatory procedures
  • To see that quality standards or targets are being met
  • To secure the effective operation of our telecommunications system

Contact Preferences


As a Rudells customer, we may also use your contact information to inform you of other products or services we think might interest you. However, if you do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes, you can "opt out" when Rudells collects your information. Alternatively, you can update or correct your personal or business information relating to your account by contacting us by post or e-mail.

Please note that your contact preferences only apply to Rudells contacting you for marketing purposes. We may still need to communicate with you regarding the usability of your product or critical messages relating to your service. These communications may include service messages, critical notices or legally mandated notices.

Contact Us for More Information


You may provide us with your feedback, ask us questions about this policy, view the information collected from you to date, or obtain a printed copy of our policy statement and/or the name of the individual in charge of our privacy policy by writing to us at:

By Post:

J Weston FGA DGA
Rudells, 97 Darlington Street Wolverhampton WV1 4HB

By E-Mail:

info@rudells.com

Please be sure to include your mailing address if you would like us to send you any written materials. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify any requests for personal information we receive. If at any time you wish your personal data to be deleted from our files, please contact us in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

HOW WE USE COOKIES


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us analyse web traffic and allow web sites to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. No personal data is captured during this procedure.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Patek Philippe Logo image
Rolex Logo image
Cartier Logo image
Chopard Logo image
Mikimoto Logo image
Fope Logo image